Quick Guide for Americans Immigrating to NZ


This isn’t the only path to residency, but I think it’s the path most people will take. These instructions assume you’re using the “skilled migrant work-to-residence path” and you don’t already have a job lined up in New Zealand prior to entering the country.

Step One – Have your qualifications (i.e. Degrees and certifications) assessed by NZQA (New Zealand Qualification Authority).

Step Two – Decide what visa you want to apply for.

Step Three – Submit your EOI (Expression of Intent).  This is you asking NZ if you can apply to immigrate to NZ.

Step Four – After your EOI has been selected you will be sent the real application form.  This is where you tell the NZ Immigration board your life story. And you’ll need to get a police certificate and medical physical. Turn all of this in as soon as possible.  This will sit for 90 days before being looked at.  Only then will you be notified of a problem/question with your application.

Step Five– Your phone interview.

Step Six – Acceptance/Rejection

Step Seven- Get a working holiday visa.

Step Eight- Move to New Zealand

Step Nine- Get an I.R.D. card (Internal Revenue Department) so you can legally work.

Step Ten – Get a job.

Step Eleven- Get your permanent worker’s visa.

Step Twelve- Live in New Zealand for two years.

Step Thirteen – Apply for permanent residency.

Step Fourteen- Live in New Zealand for two more years and then apply for citizenship.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: